Last edited by Magami
Thursday, August 6, 2020 | History

3 edition of Privacy and employment law found in the catalog.

Privacy and employment law

by John D. R. Craig

  • 200 Want to read
  • 36 Currently reading

Published by Hart in Oxford, Portland .
Written in English

    Subjects:
  • Privacy, Right of.,
  • Employee rights.,
  • Labor laws and legislation.

  • Edition Notes

    Includes bibliographical references (p. [269]-284) and index.

    Other titlesPrivacy & employment law
    StatementJohn D.R. Craig.
    Classifications
    LC ClassificationsK1763 .C73 1999
    The Physical Object
    Paginationxxv, 291 p. ;
    Number of Pages291
    ID Numbers
    Open LibraryOL6896942M
    ISBN 101841130591
    LC Control Number00698958
    OCLC/WorldCa42620859

    This book is the best, most practical guide available to date on private-sector employment privacy laws in Canada. It can serve as a handy reference for human resources personnel, managers and executives; those tasked with managing employees’ personal information; and lawyers, professionals, and other individuals involved in cross-border hiring. Employment laws can be complex and fluid. Keep current and compliant with our updates on those laws, to protect both your company and your employees.

    Open Library is an initiative of the Internet Archive, a (c)(3) non-profit, building a digital library of Internet sites and other cultural artifacts in digital projects include the Wayback Machine, and In Canada, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in connection with commercial activities and personal information about employees of federal works, undertakings and businesses. It generally does not apply to non-commercial organizations or provincial governments.

      Some state laws have limitations in place for employers that choose to conduct drug tests, and “under certain circumstances,” drug testing can lead to invasion of privacy claims. However, if Author: Jay Starkman. There is a huge amount of rules, regulations, laws, directives, case law concerning employment law in Ireland. Even with the best will in the world, it is easy to do the wrong thing. To make a mistake. “Employment Law in Ireland-the Essentials for Employers, Employees, and HR Managers” can help because it can save you time and money.


Share this book
You might also like
Joy to the World

Joy to the World

Social psychology.

Social psychology.

Toleration

Toleration

The Norton field guide to writing

The Norton field guide to writing

Manual of freshman class profiles

Manual of freshman class profiles

Civil servants and change

Civil servants and change

Justice and the transition

Justice and the transition

Empire Grove

Empire Grove

Reishi Mushroom

Reishi Mushroom

Hot Siberian.

Hot Siberian.

The illustrated dictionary of inventors and inventions

The illustrated dictionary of inventors and inventions

The complete recreational rower & racer

The complete recreational rower & racer

Thoughts and verses

Thoughts and verses

Diana Tempest

Diana Tempest

Privacy and employment law by John D. R. Craig Download PDF EPUB FB2

Its comprehensive coverage includes lists of state laws relevant to workplace privacy, including drug testing, access to personnel files, lie detection, electronic monitoring, and more, as well as selected foreign statutes and the European Union (EU) directive on privacy : Matthew W. Finkin. You need the new Third Edition of Privacy in Employment Law as a guide to employee/employer rights and the limits of employer authority in securing information about applicants and employees, disclosing such information, and controlling activities in the : Hardcover.

The author has meticulously assembled citations, definitions, practical examples, and guidance to help practitioners assess present legislation and judicial thinking on key issues in employment privacy.

Privacy in Employment Law provides lists of relevant state laws addressing topics relating to workplace privacy, including drug testing, access to personnel files, lie detection, electronic monitoring, and.

DESCRIPTION Privacy in Employment Law offers clear guidance on the limits of employer authority in securing information about appli New Supplement. This treatise is a dependable reference on the law of privacy in the workplace, as addressed fragmentally in state.

"The human right of privacy is one of the cornerstone rights recognised in the employment context and is the focus of this book." "The book deals with the law as it presently stands in the UK, France, the USA and Canada and includes a careful analysis of the potential impact of the Human Rights Act "--BOOK JACKET.

You get: - a basic reference on the law of privacy as addressed fragmentally in statutes and court decisions-- full text of selected federal and state laws addressing topics relating to privacy (from BNA's Individual Employment Rights Manual)-- plus a compendium of employment forms used to avoid or minimize liability (from the BNA Policy and.

# in Labor & Employment Law (Books) # in Labor Law # in Civil Rights Law (Books) Would you like to tell us about a lower price. If you are a seller for this product, would you like to suggest updates through seller support. Tell the Publisher. I'd like to read this book on KindleAuthor: Morrison Foerster.

This post discusses an area of privacy law that newly minted business owners can (and do) overlook:  employment privacy.

Employment privacy law governs the privacy rights held by employees in the context of the employer-employee relationship. These rights apply predominantly in the workplace but can extend to outside the workplace as well. It integrates federal and state laws plus relevant court decisions for a complete analysis of employee privacy and autonomy issues.

Current issues such as electronic monitoring, surveillance, and genetic testing are examined within the context of employee privacy and management’s need for private information.

Includes Table of Cases. Employment Law 4e is the most complete and accessible introduction to the subject, suitable for students from a variety of backgrounds including HRM and business management.

The expert author team combine a wealth of knowledge in teaching, examining, and practising employment law to ensure the reader has a firm understanding of legal principles, in both an academic and professional context.

Invasion of privacy laws vary from state to state, she explained, but they generally provide that an employer can't intentionally intrude on the private affairs of an employee if the intrusion.

Since employment is usually at-will, employees can certainly refuse to take a drug test. Employers can also refuse to continue employing that employee, though. Some union contracts may have special provisions about drug tests, however, and certain states have laws on the books that limit or define the right of employers to drug test their.

Employment law covers all the obligations and rights concerning the employer-employee relationship, regardless if one is a current employee, former employee, or job applicant. This type of law involves legal issues including wrongful termination, discrimination, workplace safety, taxation, and wages.

In many cases, Commonwealth privacy laws will not apply when it comes to employee records. Commonwealth privacy laws only apply to employee personal information if the information is used for something that is not directly related to the employment relationship between the employer and the employee.

Enjoy convenient, easy access to information regarding the laws of a specific state; get started by clicking on a state on our State Employment and Labor Laws page. Each state has its own laws regarding employment in addition to federal laws, so it’s important that employers and employees understand the laws that govern their particular states.

Employee privacy is an ever-changing, complex issue. On one hand, employers would like to know as much about their employees as needed to make the right personnel decisions.

For instance, school districts need to know that they're bus drivers are not drinking alcohol before or during their shifts. Federal law does not prevent video monitoring even when the employee does not know or consent to being monitored.

In some instances, courts have upheld employee privacy. Specifically, some courts have sided with employee privacy in instances where the monitoring has been physically invasive, such as hidden cameras in a locker room or bathroom. THE EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIP This book is designed to be an employment law resource for Minnesota business owners.

Before delving into the law surrounding the employment relationship, the business owner must determine whether the individuals it retained to perform services are employees or independent Size: 2MB. An employee's right to privacy in the workplace is an increasingly controversial legal topic, especially in an age of increased reliance on computers and electronic mail to do business.

Employment laws can change at a moments notice. Sign up for Employment Law Handbook’s free email updates to stay informed. ISBN: OCLC Number: Description: 1 volume (various pagings) ; 26 cm: Contents: Part I. An analysis of privacy in the employment relationship --Medical screening and testing --Drug, alcohol, and tobacco screening and testing --Psychological screening and testing --Interviews and background investigation --Monitoring employee performance and conduct - .The result of nearly a decade of work by eminent scholars, judges, and practicing lawyers, this new volume clarifies employment law today.

This publication provides concise and clear rules and analysis on issues specific to the employment relationship, including contracts, termination, compensation, benefits, tort liability, wrongful discharge in violation of public policy, defamation.The United States Department of Labor oversees and enforces more than federal laws governing workplace activities for about 10 million employers and million workers.

The following is a list of employment laws that regulate hiring, wages, hours and salary, discrimination, harassment, employee benefits, paid time off, job applicant and employee testing, privacy, and other important.